In the comparison of jojoba oil vs castor oil, which do you think will win?
They are both oils with great benefits to the skin and body. Furthermore, they are used for beauty and cosmetic purposes to improve and treat the skin. People can’t see to do without one or the other.
So the question arises, which is better between jojoba oil and castor oil?
If this is a question you will love answered, you are in the right place. Before you buy or replace one bottle of oil for the other, you have to get your curiosity fixed.
I will be delving into what makes jojoba oil and castor oil similar and different and which suits you the most. Keep reading to find out.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba oil is from the jojoba plant. The oil is derived from the jojoba nut. The perennial plant is mostly grown in North America, like parts of Mexico and the Southwestern US. The plant is in desert or dry areas.
Additionally, jojoba plant also produces jojoba wax, which is used in medicine and skin-related issues.
Jojoba is a unique oil among its peers because of its textures. The jojoba oil’s texture and composition closely resemble sebum (natural oil produced in the skin). Therefore, it’s easy for the oil to mask itself with the natural oil in the skin, thereby controlling sebum production.
This factor makes the oil irresistible and top on the list of beauty- and cosmetic-focused people. Its benefits include the following:
Gentle on the skin
Jojoba oil is gentle on the skin. It closely looks like the natural oil on the skin, which makes it easy to treat the skin and control the skin’s oil production. Moreover, it is an emollient; it soothes the skin.
Applying jojoba oil directly to your skin has moisturizing effects. The oil is a humectant that draws moisture to the skin. Consequently, your skin does not lack moisture and stays hydrated all the time.
Has antioxidant properties
Jojoba oil also has antioxidant properties that treat and fight against skin pollutants like free radicals. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E, which protects against toxins and oxidative stress through sun exposure or environmental pollution.
It has antibacterial properties
Jojoba oil contains antibacterial properties that fight infections and bacteria. The oil properties have been found to treat fungal infections like E. coli and Salmonella.
Treats skin conditions
With its rich properties that are antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant in nature, skin conditions like psoriasis, acne, eczema, sunburn, and dehydrated skin or skin flaking are easily treated with this oil.
It is non-comedogenic
Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic in nature. It rates low on the non-comedogenic scale. Therefore, it slips into the pores easily. Furthermore, it does not leave behind any greasy feeling.
Jojoba oil closely resembles natural oil (sebum); therefore, it can confuse the skin cells in regulating the production of oil. This feature makes it easy in penetrating the skin and acting in place of sebum in the skin.
Due to its sebum-controlling abilities, jojoba oil also reduces the appearance of acne on the skin. It also soothes the skin and reduces flare-ups and irritations, thereby keeping acne at bay.
Has anti-aging properties
The antioxidants in jojoba oil help improve smooth and younger skin. The oil also helps improve collagen production, which smoothens and keeps the skin cell reproduction stable. And when skin cell reproduction is improved, so is the youthful glow of the skin.
Helps with wound healing and scarring
Jojoba oil helps enhance wound healing and scarring. The vitamin E present in the oil helps hasten wound healing without leaving scars. That’s why you apply the oil when you get burns or small cuts or irritations that could scar you later on.
What is castor oil?
Castor oil is an oil produced from castor beans. The oil contains highly nutritional properties that can be used for medicinal, cosmetic, and culinary purposes. The oil is common in dry areas in Southeast Asia countries like India and Northern African countries like Egypt.
It’s an oil used in various issues from health to hair to skin and beautification. The active component ricinoleic acid is antioxidant-rich; therefore, it helps to treat and protect the skin from pollutants.
Furthermore, the oil is considered one of the oils that work as carrier oils for essential oils. The oil works to balance the concentrated essential oils.
The benefits of castor include:
It has anti-inflammatory properties
Castor oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe the skin. Ricinoleic acid helps to soothe irritated skin and face.
It acts as a laxative
Castor oil can also work to aid digestion and bowel movements the ricinoleic acid works as a laxative to ease constipation in the stomach.
Moisturizes the skin
Castor oil also moisturizes the skin and keeps it smooth and fresh. Castor oil contains fatty acids, which act as a moisturizer. You will find castor oil in moisturizers and lotion due to this.
Aids wound healing and sunburns
Additionally, castor oil aids in faster wound healing due to its rich anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E, ricinoleic acid, and other fatty acids promote the improvement of skin tissues. In addition, it eases sunburns and irritations.
Works as a cleanser
You can use castor oil to cleanse your skin to remove grime and dirt. It also works as a makeup remover because of its sticky texture. The oil grabs makeup particles on the skin, dissolving them.
It contains antibacterial and antifungal properties
You can also use castor oil to treat difficult skin issues like eczema and fungal infections on the skin. The oil also promotes the reduction of bacteria and dirt on the face, which leads to acne and whiteheads.
Furthermore, these antifungal properties work well in removing dandruff lodged in the root of your hair.
Promotes hair growth
Castor oil’s properties help to promote healthy hair growth and shine. You can use it to improve the texture and flexibility of the hair. It also enhances the hair slip, reducing breakage and split ends.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil
Similarities between jojoba oil and castor oil
Jojoba oil and castor oil are much alike than you think. That’s why there is always a debate about which is better. The following are similarities between jojoba oil and castor oil:
- They moisturize the skin.
- The oils provide hydrating effects to the skin.
- They contain anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, and antioxidants.
- They treat acne and skin issues by extension.
- Jojoba oil and castor oil help to treat wounds and sunburns.
- Contain properties that enhance cell regeneration.
- Both oils promote hair growth.
- They are non-comedogenic.
Differences between jojoba oil and castor oil
- Jojoba has a light, sebum-imitating texture, while castor oil is heavy.
- Jojoba is much more sensitive to the skin than castor oil.
- Castor oil contains more antioxidant properties than jojoba oil. Therefore, it is better for skin issues.
- Castor oil works as a laxative, while jojoba oil is best for cosmetic or beauty purposes only.
- The aroma is different. Jojoba has a sweet scent. Meanwhile, castor oil has a pleasurable or pungent smell.
- Jojoba oil is more an emollient and humectant than occlusive, while castor oil is more humectant and occlusive than emollient.
- While they are both non-comedogenic, jojoba oil penetrates faster than castor oil. Nonetheless, castor oil has a comedogenic rating of 1 to jojoba oil’s 2.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for face
You can use both for your face and get positive results. However, castor oil is recommended for overall face treatment. It contains antioxidants and fatty acid that helps remove bacteria and free radicals lingering in the skin pores.
Furthermore, you can use castor oil as a facial cleanser. It removes grime, dirt, makeup, and residues from your skin with ease.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for dry skin
Dry skin needs all the hydration and moisture it can get. Both oils provide moisturizing solutions to your dehydrated skin. However, castor oil provides a lasting moisturizing and hydrating solution. Dry skin should lean towards castor oil.
For better skin care, mix jojoba and castor oil to get better and faster results.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for oily skin
Jojoba oil closely resembles natural sebum in the skin. This alone helps to control the overproduction of sebum in the skin. Moreover, jojoba is light and soothing. Therefore, jojoba oil is better for oily skins.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for sensitive skin
Jojoba oil is more soothing to the skin than castor oil. Consequently, sensitive skins should use jojoba oil as their preferred oil.
The oil treats sensitive skin issues like eczema, psoriasis, itching, and other skin irritations. Jojoba oil is gentler on the skin than castor oil.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for hair growth
Castor oil is known for its hair growth solutions. Castor contains 90% ricinoleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid. The acid contains antioxidants that provide scalp nourishment, treatment of dandruff and enhance smooth hair texture.
These benefits cumulate to promote hair growth. While jojoba oil does help with hair growth with its antioxidant properties, castor oil is faster and better than jojoba oil. Nonetheless, if you have itchy or sensitive scalps, jojoba oil is best for you.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for eyelash growth
Castor oil does help with eyebrow growth. The eyebrows are also hair with follicles. Therefore, it better helps eyebrow hair growth. However, you can switch to jojoba oil if you want a lighter oil texture on your face.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for health
Castor oil can be used for health benefits like easing constipation. Meanwhile, jojoba oil’s main benefits are for hair, skin, and face. These are mostly beauty concerns.
Therefore, you can drink castor oil to ease pain and constipation, which improves your body’s health. Furthermore, it helps with the detoxification of the body.
Jojoba oil vs castor oil for nails
Jojoba contains vitamins B and E, which help in growth and collagen reproduction. It also strengthens your dry cuticles. You can use castor oil to deep condition your nails due to its thick consistency.
You can use both for nail growth and maintenance; however, stick to jojoba oil because it is lighter on the hands.
Can you mix jojoba oil and castor oil?
Yes, you can. You can mix jojoba oil and castor oil to use. It is the best solution because castor can come in too thick or heavy for what you are using it for. It’s also a great solution for extremely dry skin.
Which is better, jojoba oil and castor oil?
None is better than the other. It depends on the purpose of the oil. For your face, for example, you have to factor in your skin type and issue. Jojoba oil is best for oily skin because it resembles natural oil (sebum). Meanwhile, castor oil has better moisturizing properties.
Can you layer jojoba oil and castor oil on your face?
Yes, you can. You can layer jojoba and castor oil together. However, do so based on texture. That is, jojoba oil comes first, then castor oil. Jojoba oil is lighter than castor oil, and the skincare application rule is to go from lightest to thickest.
Also, apply your oil after applying your face moisturizer.
So, in the battle between jojoba oil and castor oil, which do you think has won? They both have amazing benefits that overlay and provide the same results in varying proportions.
But you come to realize that while one does better than the other in some cases, they both have their strengths and weaknesses that set them apart.
And overall, they are good oils you can add to your routine. And an even better choice, mix them up to increase their potency.
Nonetheless, before you drop one for the other, keep in mind that the purpose is what matters before you pick either your jojoba oil or castor oil.
Thanks for reading.
Get more safety tips to improve your lifestyle here on Serum101.